PDA

View Full Version : Wiring T-5's



blue71
08-19-2011, 05:45 PM
I picked up that fixture that was free from ritmar, but it needs ballasts, I have two 96 watt ballasts from my pc's, can I use one of them? Or will this burn the bulbs out? If I can't use those, what would you recommend?

Scuba_Steve
08-19-2011, 06:30 PM
It really depends on the type of ballast and the number and length of your t-5 bulbs. A good cheap solution would be a workhorse 7. This ballast will run up to 3-4 54w t-5 bulbs. If you are running more than that, get multiple ballasts.

Here is a reference on other combinations. Remember your are looking at t-5 ho bulbs. 54 is a 4ft bulb, 39 3ft, 24 2ft.

http://site.prolighting.com/pdf/fulham-ballast-chart.pdf

blue71
08-19-2011, 06:51 PM
The fixture is 4 36 inch t5-ho bulbs.

Scuba_Steve
08-19-2011, 07:26 PM
So 1 workhorse 7, or 2 workhorse 5s if you want to power daylight/actinic separately.

Redside
08-21-2011, 04:50 PM
If you will be getting the Workhorse I have 2 brand new 5s 120v I'll let go for $20 apiece. No shipping and handling costs.

smokey
08-29-2011, 09:55 AM
^^
That's a pretty good deal, I'd jump on it. The workhorse ballasts work great on T5s. If you stick with T5s in the long term and want to overdrive the lamps, upgrade to an Icecap ballast, but that also means you'll be replacing the lamps more frequently. For daily use though, you cant beat workhorses. I'd stay away from using old PC ballasts for the fixture though as you may not get desired results.

notchback5.0
08-29-2011, 10:08 AM
workhorse 5 works great for my 48 inch t5's